Is Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • milk
  • skimmed milk

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Citrate, Tripotassium Citrate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Lemon Zest, Milk Sugar, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Agar), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Rice Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour.

Check Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item