This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Tesco Lemon Drizzle Cake Kit 320G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Icing Sugar, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Lemon Flavourings (2%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Lemon Drizzle Cake Kit 320G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Very sweet

I took a chance on this and whilst it was lovely the icing was very, very sweet. The next day my tummy agreed so sadly this is off my menu.

sweet
ValerieFeb 5, 2021

Where to buy

Tesco Lemon Drizzle Cake Kit 320G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Lemon Drizzle Cake Kit 320G | Spoonful