Is Tesco Lemon Loaf Cake Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Drizzle (7%) [glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice], Tapioca Starch, Humectant (glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains egg. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Tesco Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go