Is Tesco Lightly Seasoned Beef Mince 500G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (69%), Onion, Carrot, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Bay, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Lightly Seasoned Beef Mince 500G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich