Is Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, English Mustard [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Mustard Husk, Turmeric, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Whey Powder ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Flavourings, Concentrated Onion Juice, Mushroom Concentrate, Tomato Powder, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping