Is Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Sedani Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (18%), Whole Milk , Skimmed Milk , Single Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Acid (Citric Acid), Turmeric.

Check Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Macaroni Cheese 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish