Is Tesco Mango Sorbet 500Ml Vegan?

Description
Bright mango flavor delivers a sweet, tropical profile; texture is smooth yet slightly icy, typical of sorbet. Common uses include scooping as a chilled dessert, pairing with fresh fruit or baked goods, and serving as a palate cleanser between courses. Reviews note strong fruit taste, variable iciness, and good value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright mango flavor delivers a sweet, tropical profile; texture is smooth yet slightly icy, typical of sorbet. Common uses include scooping as a chilled dessert, pairing with fresh fruit or baked goods, and serving as a palate cleanser between courses. Reviews note strong fruit taste, variable iciness, and good value.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mango Purée (48%), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Maize Starch, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Mango Sorbet 500Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mango Sorbet 500Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Haagen-Dazs Raspberry Frozen Sorbet - 14oz
Where to buy
Tesco Mango Sorbet 500Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


