Is Tesco British Mature Cheddar Cheese 10 Slices, 250 G Dairy Free?

Description
Mature cheddar slices offer a pronounced, tangy flavor and a firm yet slightly creamy texture. Pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese and melting atop casseroles. Reviewers note consistent sharpness, easy melting and value, while some mention slices are thinner than expected or packaging can be fiddly in some batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mature cheddar slices offer a pronounced, tangy flavor and a firm yet slightly creamy texture. Pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese and melting atop casseroles. Reviewers note consistent sharpness, easy melting and value, while some mention slices are thinner than expected or packaging can be fiddly in some batches.
Ingredients
Mature Cheddar cheese. Allergy Advice Contains Milk. Suitable for vegetarians STORAGE Keep refrigerated.
Check Tesco British Mature Cheddar Cheese 10 Slices, 250 G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Mature Cheddar Cheese 10 Slices, 250 G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco British Mature Cheddar Cheese 10 Slices, 250 G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


