Is Tesco Meat Feast Pasta Bake 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomato, Tomato Purée, Pepperoni (6%) [Beef, Beef Fat, Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Star Anise, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite), Aniseed Oil, Garlic Extract], Onion, Beef (6%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Carrot, Celery , Water, Garlic, Tomato Juice, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Red Chilli, Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract), Caramelised Sugar, Beef Extract, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Meat Feast Pasta Bake 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch