Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Tesco Meat Free Bolognese 392G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Tomato (15%), Onion, Water, Carrot, Mushroom, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Soya Protein Concentrate (4%), Tomato Juice, Basil, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Oregano, Vegetable Concentrates [Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Pumpkin, Mushroom], Salt, Chicory Fibre, Black Pepper, Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Bay Leaf, Thyme.

Check Tesco Meat Free Bolognese 392G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Meat Free Bolognese 392G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Meat Free Bolognese 392G | Spoonful