Is Tesco Meatball Marinara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
mozzarella full fat soft cheese
mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Pork and Lentil Meatballs (26%) [Pork, Lentils, Onion, Wheat Flour, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Oregano, Water, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Durum Wheat Semolina, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Roasted Red Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Yeast, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Wheat Starch. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Meatball Marinara is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch