Is Tesco Microwave Basmati Rice 250G Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready basmati offers fragrant, subtly aromatic flavor and a light, fluffy texture with distinct, separate grains. Commonly used as a quick side for curries, stir-fries or salads, it heats rapidly. Customer feedback highlights convenience and reliable texture, though some report uneven heating or occasional clumping and small portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Basmati Rice (98%) [Water, Basmati Rice], Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Salt.

Check Tesco Microwave Basmati Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Microwave Basmati Rice 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep