Is Tesco Milk Chocolate Coated Custard Creams 162g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithins
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (52%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Vegetable Fat (Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Sal Fat, Mango Kernel Fat), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Milk Chocolate Coated Custard Creams 162g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Milk Chocolate Coated Custard Creams 162g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


