Is Tesco Minced Beef Hot Pot 450G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- beef extract
- beef
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (Sulphites) (35%), Beef (27%), Water, Onion, Carrot, Peas, Cornflour, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate], Garlic Purée, Black Treacle, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Onion Concentrate, Black Pepper, Thyme, Clove.
Check Tesco Minced Beef Hot Pot 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Minced Beef Hot Pot 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Tesco Minced Beef Hot Pot 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


