Is Tesco Mini Cheese & Onion Rolls 220g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • red cheddar cheese
  • low fat soft cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Onion (15%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (15%), Potato, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Red Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Cornflour, Whole Milk , Potato Starch, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Sea Salt, White Pepper, White Wine Vinegar.

Check Tesco Mini Cheese & Onion Rolls 220g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? Tesco Mini Cheese & Onion Rolls 220g | Spoonful