Is Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork belly
  • pork fat
  • smoked dry cured bacon
  • pork chipolata sausages
  • pork
  • chicken extract
  • chicken fat
  • chicken gravy
  • calcium carbonate
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat
smoked dry cured bacon
pork chipolata sausages

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (56%), Chicken Gravy [Water, Cornflour, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Carrot, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Leek, Garlic Purée, Vinegar, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Black Pepper], Pork, Sage and Onion Stuffing [Pork, Wheat Flour, Pork Fat, Sage, Parsley, Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )], Pork Chipolata Sausages [Pork, Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Trisodium Diphosphate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sage Extract], Smoked Dry Cured Bacon [Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)]. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch