Is Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Whey Protein Concentrate (Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate (Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Chocolate Flavour Coating (13%)(Coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wafer (3.5%)(Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Strawberry Purée (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Beetroot Concentrate (Beetroot), Carrot Concentrate.

Check Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich
Pescatarian? Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml | Spoonful