Is Tesco Nutty Nougat Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 6 X 40g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed skimmed milk
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate

condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hydrolysed milk protein
milk
sweet whey powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Peanuts (24%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring (contains Peanut ), Dried Egg White, Hydrolysed Milk Protein. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Tesco Nutty Nougat Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 6 X 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Nutty Nougat Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 6 X 40g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go