Is Tesco Ox Tongue 184G Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef gelatine
- ox tongue
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Ox Tongue, Salt, Sugar, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Beef Gelatine, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Ox Tongue 184G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Ox Tongue 184G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Ox Tongue 184G is available at 1 retailer
Tesco
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece
Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingGrilling


