Is Tesco Oyster Sauce 150Ml Soy Free?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce delivers deep savory umami and mild sweetness, with a smooth, syrupy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly stirred into stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and dipping sauces, shoppers note consistent flavor, easy pouring from a bottle, and reliable use in everyday Asian-inspired home cooking and kitchen preparations.
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
- soy sauce
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce delivers deep savory umami and mild sweetness, with a smooth, syrupy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly stirred into stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and dipping sauces, shoppers note consistent flavor, easy pouring from a bottle, and reliable use in everyday Asian-inspired home cooking and kitchen preparations.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Bean, Wheat , Salt], Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Vinegar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Barley Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Oyster Powder (0.3%) [Maltodextrin, Oyster ( Mollusc ), Ginger], Fish Powder [Cod ( Fish ), Haddock ( Fish ), Pollock ( Fish ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Oyster Sauce 150Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Oyster Sauce 150Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Oyster Sauce 150Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


