Is Tesco Pad Thai Paste 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Onion (30%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tamarind Concentrate (3.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Red Chilli, Galangal, Lemongrass, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Chilli Powder, Fish Sauce [Anchovy ( Fish ), Water], Lime Leaves.
Check Tesco Pad Thai Paste 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pad Thai Paste 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Paste - 6oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Tesco Pad Thai Paste 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


