This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Passion Fruit Cheesecake 450g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (22%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Passion Fruit Juice (9%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Monosodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Amidated Pectin), Carrot Extract, Dextrose.

Check Tesco Passion Fruit Cheesecake 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Tesco Passion Fruit Cheesecake 450g | Spoonful