No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Passion Fruit Cheesecake 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (22%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Passion Fruit Juice (9%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Monosodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Amidated Pectin), Carrot Extract, Dextrose.

Check Tesco Passion Fruit Cheesecake 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Tesco Passion Fruit Cheesecake 450g | Spoonful