Is Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate coating

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate
milk chocolate coating

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Glucose Syrup, Oat Flakes (21%), Milk Chocolate Coating (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flakes (9%), Crispy Cereals (9%) [Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Rice Starch, Salt], Peanuts (6%), Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Stabiliser (Sorbitols), Honey, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go