Is Tesco Pickled Gherkin & Dill Sauce 235ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkin (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Dill (1.5%), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Pickled Gherkin & Dill Sauce 235ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Pickled Gherkin & Dill Sauce 235ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSalad