Is Tesco Pink & White Mini Marshmallows 100G Vegan?

Description
These mini marshmallows offer a mildly sweet flavor and a soft, pillowy texture; they dissolve slowly in hot beverages and provide a chewy bite when toasted. Commonly used as hot-chocolate toppers, baking additions, or kids’ snacks, reviewers often mention consistent size, playful color, and dependable performance in desserts and drinks.
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These mini marshmallows offer a mildly sweet flavor and a soft, pillowy texture; they dissolve slowly in hot beverages and provide a chewy bite when toasted. Commonly used as hot-chocolate toppers, baking additions, or kids’ snacks, reviewers often mention consistent size, playful color, and dependable performance in desserts and drinks.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Pink & White Mini Marshmallows 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pink & White Mini Marshmallows 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Pink & White Mini Marshmallows 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


