Is Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 502G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (79%), Piri Piri Sauce (9%) [Water, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Onion Purée, Chilli Purée, Sunflower Oil, Comminuted Lemon, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Lemon Zest, Chilli Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Chilli Flakes, Flavouring, Parsley], Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Spices [Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate), Red Pepper Flakes, Green Pepper Flakes, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Parsley, Oregano, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 502G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 502G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch