Is Tesco Pitted Green Olives In Brine 340G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Small pitted green olives offer a mild tang and gentle saltiness with a firm yet tender, meaty texture; commonly added to salads, pizzas, tapas, martinis and antipasti plates. Reviewers note reliable quality and convenience, praising value and firmness while occasionally mentioning uneven sizes and variable salt intensity and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Green Olives, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco Pitted Green Olives In Brine 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Pitted Green Olives In Brine 340G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingSandwich Filling