Is Tesco Pizza Base Mix With Sourdough 145G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sourdough Culture ( Wheat ), Dried Yeast, Demerara Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil.

Check Tesco Pizza Base Mix With Sourdough 145G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Pizza Base Mix With Sourdough 145G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking