Is Tesco Pizza Pepperoni 120G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small 120g frozen single-serve round offering a savory, slightly smoky, mildly spicy profile and a soft, chewy base with crisper edges; customers note quick oven-ready convenience, inconsistent topping distribution, and good portion size for one, commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, or children's meals, and reheated easily in small ovens.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small 120g frozen single-serve round offering a savory, slightly smoky, mildly spicy profile and a soft, chewy base with crisper edges; customers note quick oven-ready convenience, inconsistent topping distribution, and good portion size for one, commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, or children's meals, and reheated easily in small ovens.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Green Peppercorns, Dextrose, Paprika, Chilli, Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Beetroot Powder, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Pizza Pepperoni 120G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pizza Pepperoni 120G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Pizza Pepperoni 120G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice


