Is Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not suitable for milk

not suitable for milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Red Onion, Pea Protein (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Red Onion (6%) [Red Onion, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove], Caramelised White Onion (3%) [Onion, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Potato Fibre, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Smoked Salt, Thyme, Cornflour, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red), Dextrose, Ferric Diphosphate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12.

Check Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
DenseJuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking