Is Tesco Plant Chef 6 Herby Bangers 300G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (59%), Onion Purée, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Red Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Rosemary Powder, Sage, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper, Ginger, Rosemary, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).
Check Tesco Plant Chef 6 Herby Bangers 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef 6 Herby Bangers 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef 6 Herby Bangers 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


