Is Tesco Plant Chef Sweet Potato & Coconut Soup 400G Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, subtly sweet flavor with warm, mildly spiced undertones and a smooth, velvety texture; often described as creamy but occasionally thin by reviewers. Commonly served hot as a quick starter or light main, paired with bread or sandwiches; shoppers note convenience and variable seasoning across multiple batches and store locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Sweet Potato (35%), Carrot, Coconut Cream (3.5%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Salt, Garlic, Red Chilli Purée, Lemon Juice, Ground Spices.

Check Tesco Plant Chef Sweet Potato & Coconut Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef Sweet Potato & Coconut Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep