Is Tesco Plant Chef Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Reconstituted Textured Pea Protein (20%), White Onion, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Pea Protein (4.5%), Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Maize Flour, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Beetroot Powder, Black Pepper, Maize Starch, White Pepper, Mace, Dextrose, Parsley.
Check Tesco Plant Chef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Meat · Piece


