No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Tesco Pork & Apple Casserole 580G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (50%), Water, Shallot, Leek, Bramley Apple, Cider, Sugar, Corn Starch, Apple Purée, Apple Juice, Tomato, Cider Vinegar, Dried Apple, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic, Sage, Rosemary, Thyme.

Check Tesco Pork & Apple Casserole 580G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Pork & Apple Casserole 580G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetHerbaceousFruity
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Tesco Pork & Apple Casserole 580G | Spoonful