Is Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat bran
- malted wheat flakes
- malted barley flour
- malted wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- barley
- gram flour
- flour treatment agent
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Smoked Bacon with Added Water (8%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Pork (8%), Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Cauliflower, Wheat Bran, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Courgette, Gram Flour, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Pasteurised Egg , Pea Fibre, Malted Wheat Flour, Mustard Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Turmeric, Maize Starch, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Horseradish, Garlic Purée, Nutmeg, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sage, Sea Salt, Parsley, Ginger Purée, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Oregano, Marjoram, Palm Oil, Thyme, Mustard Husk, Brown Mustard Seeds, Pimento, Preservative (Acetic Acid).
Check Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Chobani Zero Sugar Key Lime Pie Inspired
Diet Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


