Is Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Smoked Bacon with Added Water (8%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Pork (8%), Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Cauliflower, Wheat Bran, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Courgette, Gram Flour, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Pasteurised Egg , Pea Fibre, Malted Wheat Flour, Mustard Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Turmeric, Maize Starch, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Horseradish, Garlic Purée, Nutmeg, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sage, Sea Salt, Parsley, Ginger Purée, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Oregano, Marjoram, Palm Oil, Thyme, Mustard Husk, Brown Mustard Seeds, Pimento, Preservative (Acetic Acid).

Check Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep