Is Tesco Potato Gratin 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • single cream

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
mature cheddar cheese
single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (1.5%), Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée.

Check Tesco Potato Gratin 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Potato Gratin 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Vegan? Tesco Potato Gratin 400g | Spoonful