Is Tesco Raspberry Trifle 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • stabilised cream
  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Custard (23%) [Whole Milk , Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Water, Stabiliser (Amidated Pectin), Flavouring, Colour (Algal Carotenes)], Stabilised Cream (21%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Dextrose, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Tara Gum)], Raspberry (13%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Stabilisers (Amidated Pectin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tara Gum), Dried Skimmed Milk , Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Raspberry Trifle 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Raspberry Trifle 600g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking