Is Tesco Ready Rolled Shortcrust Savoury Pastry 320G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Inactive Dried Yeast, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), ND (Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour).
Check Tesco Ready Rolled Shortcrust Savoury Pastry 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Ready Rolled Shortcrust Savoury Pastry 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Ready Rolled Shortcrust Savoury Pastry 320G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


