Is Tesco Red Pesto 190G Dairy Free?

Description
This jar delivers a rich, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly used as a pasta sauce base, sandwich spread, or cooking flavoring. Reviewers note good versatility and convenience, praising bold taste while some describe it as quite salty or strong.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jar delivers a rich, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly used as a pasta sauce base, sandwich spread, or cooking flavoring. Reviewers note good versatility and convenience, praising bold taste while some describe it as quite salty or strong.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (11%) [Water, Sundried Tomatoes], Water, Basil (6%), Grana Padano Cheese [Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk), Preservative [ Egg Lysozyme)], Paprika, Red Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ), Cashew Nuts , Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic, Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Red Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Red Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Tesco Red Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


