Is Tesco Red Pesto 190G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jar delivers a rich, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly used as a pasta sauce base, sandwich spread, or cooking flavoring. Reviewers note good versatility and convenience, praising bold taste while some describe it as quite salty or strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (11%) [Water, Sundried Tomatoes], Water, Basil (6%), Grana Padano Cheese [Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk), Preservative [ Egg Lysozyme)], Paprika, Red Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ), Cashew Nuts , Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic, Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Red Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Red Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep