Is Tesco Reduced Fat Brussels Pate 200G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • pork liver
  • dextrose

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (34%), Water, Pork Fat (15%), Tapioca Starch, Pork (5%), Pork Rind, Onion, Dextrose, Salt, Potato Starch, Spices, Sugar, Onion Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Reduced Fat Brussels Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Reduced Fat Brussels Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing