Is Tesco Reduced Fat Butterpak Spreadable 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spread offers a mild, buttery flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that glides on bread and melts into hot toast. Commonly used for sandwiches, baking and light cooking, reviewers note consistent quality and easy spreading straight from the fridge, though some find it less rich than traditional alternatives overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Butter ( Milk ) (38%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt (0.9%).

Check Tesco Reduced Fat Butterpak Spreadable 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Reduced Fat Butterpak Spreadable 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping