Is Tesco Reduced Fat Red Pesto 190G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (26%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Water], Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, Water, Basil (6%), Grana Padano Cheese (5%) [Grana Padano Cheese( Milk ) Preservative (Lysozyme ( Egg) ], Red Pepper, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ), Cashew Nuts , Salt, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Reduced Fat Red Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Small amount doesn’t affect me!

Depends on the amount of pesto you use in your pasta!

good valuepantry staple
daisy59•Jun 6, 2026

Where to buy

Tesco Reduced Fat Red Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichTopping