Is Tesco Reduced Fat Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared from 146g of pork per 100g of reduced fat salami
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

prepared from 146g of pork per 100g of reduced fat salami

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Dried Garlic, Sugar, Herbs, Juniper Berries, Prepared From 146G Of Pork Per 100G Of Reduced Fat Salami

Check Tesco Reduced Fat Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Reduced Fat Salami Slices 12 Pack 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch