Is Tesco Reduced Fat & Salt 8 Bacon Medallions Unsmoked 240g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).

Check Tesco Reduced Fat & Salt 8 Bacon Medallions Unsmoked 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Reduced Fat & Salt 8 Bacon Medallions Unsmoked 240g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish
Pescatarian? Tesco Reduced Fat & Salt 8 Bacon Medallions Unsmoked 240g | Spoonful