Is Tesco Rice Snaps Cereal 375G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Rice Snaps cereal is a 375g product that features toasted rice coated in milk chocolate. It is fortified with vitamins and iron, providing added nutritional benefits. While no specific information is available regarding what people say about the product, these details highlight its combination of crispy rice, creamy chocolate coating, and added nutrients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.

Check Tesco Rice Snaps Cereal 375G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Rice Snaps Cereal 375G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrUNCHY
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go