Is Tesco Roast Chicken Cup Soup 5 Pack 130g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Palm Oil, Dried Chicken (2%), Onion Powder, Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Trisodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Thickener (Guar Gum), Salt, Chicken Powder, Dried Chives, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Roast Chicken Cup Soup 5 Pack 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Roast Chicken Cup Soup 5 Pack 130g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingLunch