Is Tesco Rose Gold Sprinkles 80G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Maize Starch, Glazing Agents (Shellac, White and Yellow Beeswax), Coconut Oil, Shea Fat, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Tapioca Starch, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Sweet Potato, Radish, Safflower, Lemon], Stabiliser (Acacia Gum).

Check Tesco Rose Gold Sprinkles 80G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Rose Gold Sprinkles 80G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping